Our attorneys understand the importance of filing pre-trial motions to exclude
[…] The toxicology analyst will often testify about their qualifications to conduct the tests and provide testimony about familiar with the protocols involved in administering the tests.
The toxicology analyst will often testify about their qualifications to conduct the tests and provide testimony about familiar with the protocols involved in administering the tests.
Texas under Texas Penal Code § 49.01(2) defines intoxicated as "not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol" into the body.
The definition also includes intoxication by reason of the introduction of "a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body."