We have an excellent reco
[…] See RCW46.61.502.
Many people think that they can only be charged with DUI if the blood alcohol level is 0.08 or higher for 21 and over.
That is simply not true.
The way the law is worded, you can get charged with the DUI without any regards for your blood alcohol level.
All the city/state needs to show that you are under the influence or affected by alcohol, any drug, or a combination of thereof.
If, for example, you are over 21 and the test shows that your blood alcohol level is show 0.04, welcome to the DUI land.
Reckless Driving (see RCW 46.61.500) has two sides: criminal prosecution and DOL consequences.
Upon conviction, the court will send the notice to the DOL to suspend the license.
In essence, Reckless Driving is defined as driving a vehicle "in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property".
It is a gross misdemeanor which means that it is punishable by imprisonment for up to 364 days and by a fine of not more than $5,000.
In some cases, Reckless Driving is reduced to Negligent Driving 1st (Neg 1), see RCW 46.61.5249.